National Qualifiers & Zone F Results

Wednesday, June 26, 2019 5:12 PM Tags: no tags     Categories:

Dear Sun Devils,

We have returned from a long week of competing at the Zone F Championships in Midland Texas!  We hope everyone had safe travels back as we had some cancelled flights due to weather and many of us ended up driving home in rental cars.

Our divers did a stand up job and we have returned with 5 Jr National Qualifiers and finished 8th overall in Team Standings...tops in Arizona. We also came home with some very important meet experience and goals set for next year.

Overall our Sun Devils held their own, competed strong and should be proud of all the hard work they have put in. For our first time Zone competitors, you handled it great and should be looking towards next Zones! Outstanding job too all diver's, coach's and parent's! 

Below I have our individual places along with team standings.  You will see who qualified for Nationals as well as our medal winners! (the top 7 in Platform events & top 10 in Springboard events qualify for Jr. Nationals. The top 12 received Medals) In cases where there were pre-qualifed divers in the event, there may be more who qualify for Nationals than the top 7 or 10.


11-U Girls 1m

We did not have a diver compete.
 

11-U Girls 3m

We did not have a diver compete.


11-U Girls Platform

We did not have a diver compete.

12-13 Girls 1m

Brooke Woeslaw - 23rd

Claire Ellish - 33rd


12-13 Girls 3m

Claire Ellish - 26th

Brooke Woeslaw - 29th


12-13 Girls Platform

Brooke Woeslaw - 26th

Claire Ellish - 29th

 

14-15 Girls 1m

Amayah Wiley - 20th

Ainsley Hasegawa - 27th


14-15 Girls 3m

Amayah Wiley - 16th

Ainsley Hasegawa - 26th

Vera Brewer - 29th

 

14-15 Girls Platform

Ainsley Hasegawa - 9th - Medal Winner

Vera Brewer- 26th


16-18 Girls 1m

We did not have a diver compete.


16-18 Girls 3m
Isabelle Lombardi - 23rd

16-18 Girls Platform

We did not have a diver compete.


11-U Boys 1m

Fallon Shaw - 5th - National Qualifier, Medal Winner
 

11-U Boys 3m

Fallon Shaw - 5th - National Qualifier, Medal Winner


11-U Boys Platform
We did not have a diver compete.


12-13 Boys 1m

Zachary Hernandez - 9th - National Qualifier, Medal Winner

Gavin Buttram - 10th - National Qualifier, Medal Winner


12-13 Boys 3m

Gavin Buttram - 8th - National Qualifier, Medal Winner

Zachary Hernandez - 9th - National Qualifier, Medal Winner


12-13 Boys Platform

Gavin Buttram - 9th - Medal Winner

Zachary Hernandez - 10th - Medal Winner


14-15 Boys 1m

William Mueller - 20th

 

14-15 Boys 3m

We did not have a diver compete.


14-15 Boys Platform

We did not have a diver compete.

 

16-18 Boys 1m

Zachory Lundgren - 5th - National Qualifier, Medal Winner

Tres Walker - 15th

Ashton Hasegawa - 17th

Henry Bentson - 22nd

Matt Lenzo - 23rd


16-18 Boys 3m

Zachory Lundgren - 5th - National Qualifier, Medal Winner

Ashton Hasegawa - 12th - Medal Winner

Tres Walker - 15th

Matt Lenzo - 22nd


16-18 Boys Platform

Zachory Lundgren - 3rd - National Qualifier, Medal Winner

Ashton Hasegawa - 7th - National Qualifier, Medal Winner

Tres Walker - 8th - Medal Winner

 

Championship Team Awards for Men

Place

Code

Team

Points


1

TROJ

Trojan Dive Club

126.00

2

COM

City of Midland

122.00

3

MVN

Mission Viejo

105.00

4

SUND

Sun Devil Divers

85.00

5

PDGA

PDGA USA Inc. (Pacific Diving Academy USA Inc.)

76.00

6

ROSE

Rose Bowl Aquatics

62.00

7

SCAL

SoCal Divers

53.00

8

PDC

Phoenix Dive Club

50.00

9

EAST

East Valley Dive Club

48.00

10

CLAV

Clavadistas del Sol

45.00

11

LHA

Longhorn Aquatics

35.00

12

AZMA

Arizona Marlins

32.00

13

AAAD

Alamo Area Aquatics Diving

18.00

14

BIDC

Bainbridge Island Diving Club

13.00

15

RIVE

Riverside Elite Diving

10.00

16

LUBB

Lubbock Dive Club

7.00

17

MESA

Mesa Aquatics Diving

3.00

18

NAZD

Northern Arizona Divers

1.00

18

CVD

Crown Valley Divers

1.00




Championship Team Awards for Women

Place

Code

Team

Points


1

COM

City of Midland

196.00

2

MVN

Mission Viejo

185.00

3

LADC

Los Angeles Dive Club

114.00

4

ROSE

Rose Bowl Aquatics

109.00

5

ARRO

Arrow Dive Club

83.00

5

PDGA

PDGA USA Inc. (Pacific Diving Academy USA Inc.)

83.00

7

TROJ

Trojan Dive Club

68.00

8

SCAL

SoCal Divers

58.00

9

CVD

Crown Valley Divers

37.00

10

SANA

San Antonio Divers

33.00

11

VALL

Valley Dive Sherman Oaks

27.00

12

EAST

East Valley Dive Club

14.00

13

SDSD

Aztec Divers San Diego

7.00

14

CLAV

Clavadistas del Sol

6.00

14

RIVE

Riverside Elite Diving

6.00

16

SUND

Sun Devil Divers

4.00

17

AZMA

Arizona Marlins

3.00




Championship Team Awards Overall

Place

Code

Team

Points


1

COM

City of Midland

318.00

2

MVN

Mission Viejo

290.00

3

TROJ

Trojan Dive Club

194.00

4

ROSE

Rose Bowl Aquatics

171.00

5

PDGA

PDGA USA Inc. (Pacific Diving Academy USA Inc.)

159.00

6

LADC

Los Angeles Dive Club

114.00

7

SCAL

SoCal Divers

111.00

8

SUND

Sun Devil Divers

89.00

9

ARRO

Arrow Dive Club

83.00

10

EAST

East Valley Dive Club

62.00

11

CLAV

Clavadistas del Sol

51.00

12

PDC

Phoenix Dive Club

50.00

13

CVD

Crown Valley Divers

38.00

14

AZMA

Arizona Marlins

35.00

14

LHA

Longhorn Aquatics

35.00

16

SANA

San Antonio Divers

33.00

17

VALL

Valley Dive Sherman Oaks

27.00

18

AAAD

Alamo Area Aquatics Diving

18.00

19

RIVE

Riverside Elite Diving

16.00

20

BIDC

Bainbridge Island Diving Club

13.00

21

LUBB

Lubbock Dive Club

7.00

21

SDSD

Aztec Divers San Diego

7.00

23

MESA

Mesa Aquatics Diving

3.00

24

NAZD

Northern Arizona Divers

1.00

 

Have a great day!

Marc